Pennsylvania

American Legion Baseball

Click Above To Return To The Homepage

Home

Schuylkill-Berks League Tournament Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 13, 2015 at 10:50 PM

The Schuylkill-Berks League league tournament began on Sunday with five best-of-three series to determine which teams will join the three league division champions in a double elimination tournament that begins on Wednesday.


The three division champions receiving byes into the double elimination segment of the postseason are Valley View (6-10, North), Hamburg (13-3, Central), and Muhlenberg (13-3, South).


The remaining matchups are:

 

  • #1 Southern Area vs. #10 Kutztown
  • #2 Oley/Topton vs. #9 Pottsville
  • #3 Pine Grove vs. #8 Schuylkill Valley
  • #4 Fleetwood Post 625 vs. #7 Tamaqua
  • #5 Tulpehocken vs. #6 Wyomissing

The results from the games so far are as follows:
  • Tamaqua 6, Fleetwood 4
  • Tamaqua 6, Fleetwood 5 (Tamaqua advances, Fleetwood eliminated)
  • Pottsville 3, Oley/Topton 2
  • Oley/Topton 4, Pottsville 2 (Game 3 Monday night)
  • Pine Grove 4, Schuylkill Valley 1
  • Pine Grove 11, Schuylkill Valley 1 (Pine Grove advances, Schuylkill Valley eliminated)
  • Wyomissing 10, Tulpehocken 4
  • Wyomissing 6, Tulpehocken 1 (Wyomissing advances, Tulpehocken eliminated)
  • Southern Area 9, Kutztown 2
  • Southern Area 4, Kutztown 1 (Southern Area advances, Kutztown eliminated)
  • Oley/Topton 8, Pottsville 1 (Oley/Topton advances, Pottsville eliminated)

Wednesday's Games - Double Elimination, First Round

  • Hamburg 2, Tamaqua 1
  • Pine Grove 4, Oley/Topton 2
  • Southern Area 4, Valley View 3
  • Muhlenberg 10, Wyomissing 5

Thursday's Games - Postponed to Friday

Losers Bracket

  • Oley/Topton 11, Tamaqua 5
  • Valley View 10, Wyomissing 0

Winners Bracket

  • Hamburg 6, Pine Grove 5
  • Muhlenberg 3, Southern Area 0


Saturday's Games - All Games at Kutztown

Loser's Bracket
  • Oley/Topton 3, Southern Area 1
  • Pine Grove 7, Valley View 6

Winner's Bracket
  •  Muhlenberg 6, Hamburg 0 

Sunday's Games
  • Oley/Topton 8, Hamburg 1
  • Pine Grove 4,  Muhlenberg 2

Monday's Game
  • Pine Grove 4, Oley/Topton 2 (Pine Grove earns regional berth)

Tuesday Championship Game
  • Muhlenberg vs. Pine Grove

 


Categories: Region 2, General News, Results