Pennsylvania

American Legion Baseball

Click Above To Return To The Homepage

Home

Regional Winner's Bracket Finals Set

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 18, 2016 at 7:20 AM

Fourteen teams remain unbeaten in state regional play.  Today's seven winner's bracket final contests are as follows:


Region 2

Quakertown vs. Norchester


Region 3

Downingtown vs. Spring City


Region 4

Carlisle vs. Ephrata


Region 5

Swoyersville vs. Dickson City


Region 6

South Park vs. Connellsville


Region 7

Kiski Valley vs. Beech Creek


Read Full Post »

NorCo League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 13, 2016 at 9:45 PM


The NorCo League of Region 2 will commence the first round of playoffs on Tuesday.  The match-ups are as follows:


B & M Provisions (#8 )  vs. Hellertown (#1, South Division Champion)

East Stroudsburg (#5) vs. Birches (#4, North Division Champion)

Roseto (#6) vs. Nazareth (#3)

Wanderers (#7) vs. Northampton (#2, East Division Champion)


Tuesday, July 5

Nazareth 9, Roseto 8

Birches 8, East Stroudsb...

Read Full Post »

District 31 League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 12, 2016 at 9:35 PM

The eight team single-elimination best-of-three series playoffs begin on Wednesday for the District 31 League of Region 7.  First round games will take place on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday (if necessary).


Wednesday, July 6

Game 1

Latrobe 3, Yough 0 (Latrobe leads 1-0)

Hempfield East 12, Bushy Run 9 (Hempfield East leads 1-0)

Unity 5,  Murrysville 2 (Unity leads 1-0)

West Hempfield 12, Kiski Valley 9 (West Hempfield leads 1-0...

Read Full Post »

Dauphin County League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 12, 2016 at 8:40 PM

Thursday, July 7

Paxton 2, Linglestown 1
Susquehanna 1, Hummelstown 0


Friday, July 8

Paxton vs. Upper Dauphin (postponed)
Susquehanna vs. Lawnton (postponed)


Saturday, July 9

Upper Dauphin 6, Paxton 5
Lawnton 9, Susquehanna 5
Loser's Bracket
Read Full Post »

Chester County League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 12, 2016 at 8:30 PM

Double-elimination tournament begins on Friday.


Friday, July 8

Downingtown 10, Oxford 2

Lionville 6, Kennett 1

Spring City 4, Exton 2

Paoli 4, Conestoga 3


Saturday, July 9

Kennett 3, Oxford 2

Exton 3, Conestoga 2

Downingtown 11, Lionville 1

Spring City 19, Paoli 5


Sunday, July 10

Lionville 17, Exton 10

Paoli, 10, Kennett 9

Spring City 9, Downingtown 5

Read Full Post »

Lower Bucks League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 11, 2016 at 11:30 PM

Thursday, July 7
Bensalem 6, Yardley-Morrisville 5
Bristol 5, Falls 4

Friday, July 8
Northampton 12, Bensalem 4

Sunday, July 10
Bristol 17, Newtown 11
Falls 5, Bensalem 2
Newtown 9, Yardley-Morrisville 0
Northampton 6, Bristol 1

Monday, July 11
Newtown 14, Falls 4
Bristol 15, Newtow...
Read Full Post »

District 11 League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 11, 2016 at 11:15 PM
Tuesday, July 5
Dickson City 6, Abington 5
South Scranton 10, Carbondale/Lakeland 1

Wednesday, July 6
Green Ridge 3 Dickson City 2 (Green Ridge leads 1-0)
Hawley 3, South Scranton 0 (Hawley leads 1-0)

Thursday, July 7
Dickson City 2, Green Ridge 0 (Series tied 1-1)
South Scranton 9, Hawley 8 (Series tied 1-1)

Friday, July 8
Read Full Post »

Franklin County Championship Series

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 11, 2016 at 11:00 PM

Saturday, July 9 - Best of Three
Game 1
Waynesboro 1, Shippensburg 0


Sunday, July 10
Game 2
Shippensburg 8, Waynesboro 2


Monday, July 11
Game 3
Shippensburg 8, Waynesboro 7

Shippensburg wins the Franklin County League Championship

Berks County League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 11, 2016 at 10:10 PM

The Berks County League in Region 2 will begin its playoffs on Wednesday evening.  The higher seeds will host the first two rounds of games before the tournament moves to West Lawn's Owls Field for the remainder of the double-elimination tournament.  Twin Valley will not be participating in the tournament.


Wednesday, July 6

Boyertown has a bye

Shillington 4, West Lawn 3

Daniel Boone 3, Exeter 0

Norchester 21, Conrad Weiser 0

Read Full Post »

Susquehanna Valley League Tournament Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 10, 2016 at 9:55 PM

The Susquehanna Valley League of Region 5 begins its 7 team double elimination tournament on Wednesday.  Here's how the bracket breaks down:


Wednesday, July 6

Line Mountain (#1) Bye

Shamokin/Mount Carmel 9, Berwick 4

Selinsgrove 7, Danville 5

Bloomsburg 10, Sunbury/Northumberland 0


Thursday, July 7

Winner's Bracket

Line Mountain 8, Shamokin 6

Bloomsburg 10, Selinsgrove 0


Read Full Post »

Crawford-Venango League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 8, 2016 at 10:20 PM

Thursday, July 7
Meadville 5, Cochranton 2


Friday, July 8
French Creek Valley 10, Meadville 0
Franklin 10, Oil City 0


Saturday, July 9
Franklin vs. French Creek Valley
Oil City vs. Meadville

Fayette County League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 6, 2016 at 11:05 PM


Wednesday, July 6

Connellsville defeated Jeff Morgan

Farmington defeated Belle Vernon

Uniontown defeated Colonial 3

Smithfield defeated Carmichaels


Thursday, July 7

Winner's Bracket

Connellsville vs. Farmington

Uniontown vs. Smithfield


Loser's Bracket

Jeff Morgan vs. Belle Vernon

Colonial 3 vs. Carmichaels

Central Penn Playoff Matchups Set

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 6, 2016 at 7:05 AM

The Central Penn League in Region 7 has finalized its playoff bracket.  Philipsburg will not be participating in the playoffs.  The first round matchups are as follows:


Round 1

Beech Creek (#1) Bye

DuBoise (#5) vs. Clearfield (#4)

Bellefonte (#6) vs. Mifflin County (#3)

Clarence (#7) vs. State College (#2)

Tournament Locations

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 4, 2016 at 11:25 PM

The seven PA regional tournaments will take place July 16 to 20 and will be held at the following locations:

Region 2

Quakertown


Region 3

Spring City


Region 4

Fayetteville


Region 5

South Scranton


Region 6

Blackhawk


Region 7

Bedford


Region 8

St. Mary's


The PA State Tournament will be held July 26 to 30 at Bear Stadium in B...

Read Full Post »

2016 Season Kicks Off

Posted by Legion Baseball on May 19, 2016 at 10:20 PM

The 2016 PA Legion Baseball season officially kicks off this week with a slew of games taking place around the state.  Check back often to view up to date standings and results pages from around the state.


As a reminder, results can be accessed by clicking on the region name in the navigation bar at the top of the site.  To see your league's standings, simply scroll over the region and click on the league name.


Have a score you don't see posted on...

Read Full Post »

2016 Schedule Information and Help Needed

Posted by Legion Baseball on April 10, 2016 at 7:45 PM

It's getting warmer (just kidding, it's snowing...) and that means that legion baseball is right around the corner.  We're in the process of updating the site in preparation for the 2016 season but we need your help.  Please pass along all league and team schedules that you may have, we will work over the next month or so to combine the information we receive to provide overall schedules by region.


As we mention every year, providing an entire state's worth of info...

Read Full Post »

Regional Tournament Results

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 18, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Regional tournaments results from around the state are being posted as information becomes available.  To access each up to date regional tournament bracket, scroll over the 'Postseason' tab on the top of the page and then click on the specific regional tournament page.

West Branch League Tournament Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 15, 2015 at 11:25 PM
Update results for the West Branch League's five team double elimination tournament in Region 5 are below.


Saturday, July 11
  • Lewisburg 3, West Snyder 0
  • Hughesville 5, Watsontown 0

Sunday, July 12
  • Hughesville 6, West Snyder 4
  • Milton 10, Lewisburg 8 (Milton is the lone unbeaten team)

Monday, July 13
Read Full Post »

Beaver County League Playoff Schedule

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 15, 2015 at 8:50 PM

The updated playoff schedule and results are posted below.


Wednesday, July 8

  • Blackhawk 12, Freedom 2
  • Hopewell 10, South Side 7
  • New Brighton vs. Center Monaca (postponed to Thursday)
  • Ambridge-Baden vs. Beaver Falls (postponed to Thursday)

Thursday, July 9  
All games postponed due to weather


Friday, July 10
  • Freedom vs. Brighton Township...
Read Full Post »

Cumberland County Playoffs

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 15, 2015 at 8:05 PM

The Cumberland County League in Region 4 began its postseason tournament on Saturday. 


Saturday's Games

  • #1 Red Land, Bye
  • #2 Hampden Township, Bye
  • #5 Carlisle 9, #4 Silver Spring 2
  • #6 New Cumberland 11 vs. #3 Mechanicsburg 6

Sunday's Games (Start of double elimination)
  • Red Land 14, Carlisle 4
  • Hampden Township 13, New Cumberland 1

Monday's Games

  • Carlisle...
Read Full Post »