Pennsylvania

American Legion Baseball

Click Above To Return To The Homepage

Home

Regional Winner's Bracket Finals Set

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 18, 2016 at 7:20 AM

Fourteen teams remain unbeaten in state regional play.  Today's seven winner's bracket final contests are as follows:


Region 2

Quakertown vs. Norchester


Region 3

Downingtown vs. Spring City


Region 4

Carlisle vs. Ephrata


Region 5

Swoyersville vs. Dickson City


Region 6

South Park vs. Connellsville


Region 7

Kiski Valley vs. Beech Creek


Read Full Post »

PALegionBall.com To Provide Live Coverage of 2016 State Tournament

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 14, 2016 at 7:25 PM

The staff of www.palegionball.com is excited to announce that the site will provide live play-by-play radio coverage of the 2016 Pennsylvania American Legion Baseball Tournament from Bear Stadium in Boyertown. The tournament will take place between Tuesday, July 26th and Saturday, July 30th.

 

As in years past, the coverage will be streamed live through www.spreaker.com and will be available via the internet and through both iPhone and Android smartphone apps. You can find ...

Read Full Post »

York County League Playoff Matchups

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 13, 2016 at 9:55 PM

The York County League of Region 4 has set its playoff matchups.  The team tournament breaks down as follows:


Thursday, July 7

Northeastern 8, New Oxford 5

Dallastown defeated Shiloh

Red Lion 7, Hanover 6

Pleasureville 3, Southwestern 2


Friday, July 8

Winner's Bracket

Dallastown 12, Northeastern 4

Red Lion vs. Pleasureville (postponed due to rain)

Loser's Bracket

New Oxfo...

Read Full Post »

Cumberland County League Playoff Schedule

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 13, 2016 at 9:45 PM

Sunday, July 10 - Single Elimination

Carlisle 5, Duncannon 0
New Cumberland 6, Mechanicsburg 5


Monday, July 11 - Double Elimination

Hampden Township 3, New Cumberland 2
Carlisle 11, Red Land 1

Tuesday, July 12
Red Land 7, New Cumberland 4
Carlisle 9, Hampden Township 5

Read Full Post »

NorCo League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 13, 2016 at 9:45 PM


The NorCo League of Region 2 will commence the first round of playoffs on Tuesday.  The match-ups are as follows:


B & M Provisions (#8 )  vs. Hellertown (#1, South Division Champion)

East Stroudsburg (#5) vs. Birches (#4, North Division Champion)

Roseto (#6) vs. Nazareth (#3)

Wanderers (#7) vs. Northampton (#2, East Division Champion)


Tuesday, July 5

Nazareth 9, Roseto 8

Birches 8, East Stroudsb...

Read Full Post »

District 31 League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 12, 2016 at 9:35 PM

The eight team single-elimination best-of-three series playoffs begin on Wednesday for the District 31 League of Region 7.  First round games will take place on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday (if necessary).


Wednesday, July 6

Game 1

Latrobe 3, Yough 0 (Latrobe leads 1-0)

Hempfield East 12, Bushy Run 9 (Hempfield East leads 1-0)

Unity 5,  Murrysville 2 (Unity leads 1-0)

West Hempfield 12, Kiski Valley 9 (West Hempfield leads 1-0...

Read Full Post »

Lancaster County League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 12, 2016 at 9:15 PM

The Lancaster County League playoffs begin on Thursday night with a single-elimination doubleheader before the tournament moves to a double-elimination format this weekend.


Thursday, July 7

Columbia 8, Lititz 2

Marietta 2, Lancaster 0


Saturday, July 9

Marietta 6, Penn Manor 3

Ephrata 7, Columbia 3


Sunday, July 10

Penn Manor 1, Columbia 0

Ephrata 5, Marietta 1


Mon...

Read Full Post »

Dauphin County League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 12, 2016 at 8:40 PM

Thursday, July 7

Paxton 2, Linglestown 1
Susquehanna 1, Hummelstown 0


Friday, July 8

Paxton vs. Upper Dauphin (postponed)
Susquehanna vs. Lawnton (postponed)


Saturday, July 9

Upper Dauphin 6, Paxton 5
Lawnton 9, Susquehanna 5
Loser's Bracket
Read Full Post »

Chester County League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 12, 2016 at 8:30 PM

Double-elimination tournament begins on Friday.


Friday, July 8

Downingtown 10, Oxford 2

Lionville 6, Kennett 1

Spring City 4, Exton 2

Paoli 4, Conestoga 3


Saturday, July 9

Kennett 3, Oxford 2

Exton 3, Conestoga 2

Downingtown 11, Lionville 1

Spring City 19, Paoli 5


Sunday, July 10

Lionville 17, Exton 10

Paoli, 10, Kennett 9

Spring City 9, Downingtown 5

Read Full Post »

Lower Bucks League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 11, 2016 at 11:30 PM

Thursday, July 7
Bensalem 6, Yardley-Morrisville 5
Bristol 5, Falls 4

Friday, July 8
Northampton 12, Bensalem 4

Sunday, July 10
Bristol 17, Newtown 11
Falls 5, Bensalem 2
Newtown 9, Yardley-Morrisville 0
Northampton 6, Bristol 1

Monday, July 11
Newtown 14, Falls 4
Bristol 15, Newtow...
Read Full Post »

District 11 League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 11, 2016 at 11:15 PM
Tuesday, July 5
Dickson City 6, Abington 5
South Scranton 10, Carbondale/Lakeland 1

Wednesday, July 6
Green Ridge 3 Dickson City 2 (Green Ridge leads 1-0)
Hawley 3, South Scranton 0 (Hawley leads 1-0)

Thursday, July 7
Dickson City 2, Green Ridge 0 (Series tied 1-1)
South Scranton 9, Hawley 8 (Series tied 1-1)

Friday, July 8
Read Full Post »

Franklin County Championship Series

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 11, 2016 at 11:00 PM

Saturday, July 9 - Best of Three
Game 1
Waynesboro 1, Shippensburg 0


Sunday, July 10
Game 2
Shippensburg 8, Waynesboro 2


Monday, July 11
Game 3
Shippensburg 8, Waynesboro 7

Shippensburg wins the Franklin County League Championship

Berks County League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 11, 2016 at 10:10 PM

The Berks County League in Region 2 will begin its playoffs on Wednesday evening.  The higher seeds will host the first two rounds of games before the tournament moves to West Lawn's Owls Field for the remainder of the double-elimination tournament.  Twin Valley will not be participating in the tournament.


Wednesday, July 6

Boyertown has a bye

Shillington 4, West Lawn 3

Daniel Boone 3, Exeter 0

Norchester 21, Conrad Weiser 0

Read Full Post »

Susquehanna Valley League Tournament Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 10, 2016 at 9:55 PM

The Susquehanna Valley League of Region 5 begins its 7 team double elimination tournament on Wednesday.  Here's how the bracket breaks down:


Wednesday, July 6

Line Mountain (#1) Bye

Shamokin/Mount Carmel 9, Berwick 4

Selinsgrove 7, Danville 5

Bloomsburg 10, Sunbury/Northumberland 0


Thursday, July 7

Winner's Bracket

Line Mountain 8, Shamokin 6

Bloomsburg 10, Selinsgrove 0


Read Full Post »

Greater Norristown League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 10, 2016 at 7:50 PM
Tuesday, July 5
Presidential Caterers 10, JP Mascaro 0
Whitpain 14, Valley Forge 12
Whitemarsh 8, Mt. Carmel 3


Wednesday, July 6
Valley Forge 12, JP Mascaro 11
Perk Valley 10, Whitemarsh 0
Presidential Caterers 5, Whitpain 0


Thursday, July 7
Whitpain 10, Mt. Carmel 9
Valley Forge 8, Whitemarsh 3
Per...
Read Full Post »

Crawford-Venango League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 8, 2016 at 10:20 PM

Thursday, July 7
Meadville 5, Cochranton 2


Friday, July 8
French Creek Valley 10, Meadville 0
Franklin 10, Oil City 0


Saturday, July 9
Franklin vs. French Creek Valley
Oil City vs. Meadville

Elk County League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 8, 2016 at 4:40 PM

Saturday, July 9
Brockway vs. Ridgway
Fox Township vs. Smethport

Sunday, July 10
Brockway/Ridgway winner vs. Bradford
Fox Township/Smethport winner vs. St. Mary's

Cambria County League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 8, 2016 at 7:10 AM

Wednesday, July 6

Game 1
St. Michael 5, Lilly 4 (St. Michael leads 1-0)
Claysburg 13, Somerset 3 (Claysburg leads 1-0)


Thursday, July 7

Game 2
Lilly defeated St. Michael (Series tied 1-1)
Somerset defeated Claysburg (Series tied 1-1)


Friday, July 8

Game 3
Read Full Post »

Fayette County League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 6, 2016 at 11:05 PM


Wednesday, July 6

Connellsville defeated Jeff Morgan

Farmington defeated Belle Vernon

Uniontown defeated Colonial 3

Smithfield defeated Carmichaels


Thursday, July 7

Winner's Bracket

Connellsville vs. Farmington

Uniontown vs. Smithfield


Loser's Bracket

Jeff Morgan vs. Belle Vernon

Colonial 3 vs. Carmichaels

Lower MontCo League Playoff Update

Posted by Legion Baseball on July 6, 2016 at 10:30 PM

Wednesday, July 6
Jenkintown 5, Warminster 2
Roslyn 4, Fort Washington 3


Thursday, July 7
Fort Washington vs. Warminster
Jenkintown v. Roslyn